Department Directory
Filter and Search
View People by Type
All People
Srijita Basak
Graduate Assistant Research
Justin Boeckman
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Mary Bryk
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences and Associate Professor, Biochemistry & Biophysics, Genetics
Isabel Caballero
Genetics and Genomic Administrative Postdoctoral Associate
Robert Chapkin
University Distinguished Professor | Regents Professor | University Faculty Fellow Professor | Nutrition & Food Science, Biochemistry & Biophysics
Veronica Chemelewski
Graduate Assistant Teaching
Jae-Hyun Cho
Associate Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Ivette Cornejo Corona
Postdoctoral Researcher
Betty Cotton
Administrator I, Assistant to Department Head
Jorge Cruz-Reyes
Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics, Genetics
Tim Devarenne
Associate Head for Undergraduate Programs, Associate Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Margaret Glasner
Associate Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Tatyana Igumenova
Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Praveena Kanchupati
Instructional Assistant Professor and Graduate Program Coordinator
Dmitry Kurouski
Associate Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics, Biomedical Engineering
Sandra Labonte
Graduate Assistant Research
Zachary Lill
Graduate Assistant Research
Paul Lindahl
Professor, Chemistry, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Wenshe Liu
Harry E. Bovay Jr. Endowed Chair, Chemistry; Professor, Chemistry, Translational Medical Sciences, Biochemistry and Biophysics, Cell Biology and Genetics; Director, Texas A&M Drug Discovery Center
Krishna Maremanda
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Pedro Monagas-Valentin
Graduate Assistant Teaching
John Mullet
Perry L. Adkisson Chair in Agricultural Biology, Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Utkarsh Narsaria
Graduate Assistant Research
Tamara Ospina-Vega
Genetics and Genomics Program Coordinator II
Michael Polymenis
Professor and Associate Head for Graduate Programs
Frank Raushel
Distinguished Professor, Chemistry, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Hays Rye
Associate Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics
James Sacchettini
Rodger J. Wolfe-Welch Foundation Chair, Science; Professor, Biochemistry & Biophysics, Chemistry
Stephen Safe
University Distinguished Professor, Syd Kyle Chair, Veterinary Medicine Professor, Veterinary Physiology & Pharmacology, Biochemistry & Biophysics, Molecular & Cellular Medicine
Vihashini Selvakumar
Graduate Assistant Research
Joon Young Shin
Graduate Research Assistant
Dorothy Shippen
University Distinguished Professor, Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics, Genetics
Jason Snowden
Graduate Assistant Teaching
Paul Straight
Associate Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics, Genetics
Abhinav Swaminathan
Graduate Assistant Research
Sing Hoi Sze
Associate Professor - Computer Science, Engineering, Biochemistry & Biophysics
Jirapat Thongchol
Graduate Assistant Research
Cecilia Tommos
Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Josh Wand
University Distinguished Professor and Head, Biochemistry & Biophysics, Professor, Biochemistry & Biophysics, Chemistry, Molecular & Cellular Medicine
Nathan Williams
Graduate Assistant Teaching
Zhongliang Xing
Graduate Assistant Research
Ry Young
University Distinguished Professor; Professor Emeritus, Biochemistry & Biophysics, Biology
Junjie Zhang
Associate Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Xiuren Zhang
Christine Richardson Endowed Professor of Agricultural Biology, EDGES Fellow, Presidential Impact Fellow, AgriLife Faculty Fellow, Professor, Biochemistry & Biophysics, Biology, Molecular & Environmental Plant Sciences Focus Area:  RNA silencing, RNA structure and remodeling, ribonucleoprotein complexes, epi-transcriptome, epigenetics, host-virus interaction
Tianru Zhang
Graduate Assistant Research